60 hours later: the last terrorists are killed.....
looks like a leaf out of a thriller from Federick Forsyth....Jeffrey Archer...or Arthur Hailey......
But no it isn't...it is a drama which played out in front of billions of eyes glued to their television sets.....
70 Hours later: Home minister resigns.....Some more heads to roll.....People express anger...
80 hours later: Chief minister gives movie director a guided tour.....Deputy CM tells "it happens..."...more anger is poured out.....Candles are lit...dead security people are decorated...
100 hours later: Chief minister and deputy CM kicked out ...talk of a Federal intelligence Agency....Better infra for NSG...more hubs for NSG....still anger and frustrations continue.....and more candles are lit..people want "Action"...some want dictatorship...some want War....intelligence says info was given to govt...
200 Hours later: political parties will point fingers at each other....divide us..we will get divided.....the people who want dictatorship ..cringe if their belongings are searched when they g to a mall..or asked to show their Id when in Office..... people who want "War"......are worried about their investments in stock market..and ask govt to cut spending...Navy says it was not conclusive..
some time in Future the cycle repeats itself......difference bieng today it ismumbai tom it can be Delhi..Bangalore...chennai..Hyd...Kolkatta...god knows when it will end.....
I don't have any solutions at present...but we really need to look into ourselves not our neighbors....will we able to stand up..and be counted as an India....will we change....for every person is like a lamp..who lights up anothers darkness...there is a beautiful chapter in Hindi on change...and it ended with saying is "agyan rupi andhakar ko hatana ke liye ek diya jalana kafi hai...is ek ke lau se hum ek aur jala sakte hain aur aise hum sare agyan rupi andhakar ko gyan ke prakash se door bhaga sakte hain"....so change u r self..be more responsible...each one does their duty...we can work to annihilate terrorism.....
Well as to the reason for the heading for my post...it is te title of a song from Raghu Dixit Experiment...its my latest taste to the wonder called hope.....here is the lyrics
"
Aankhon mein sapane hazaaron leke aaya
Na koi ghar hai na jeb mein rupayya
Hazaaron chere par main akela
Eekha hai maine yaaron jindagi ka mela
Well I am in Mumbai…
Raat mein koi jaaga din mein hai soya
Paise ke peeche dekho har koi bhaaga
Dhoond rahi hai insaniyath yahaan
Kahin na kahin mil jay eek insaan
Well I am in Mumbai, waiting for a miracle
Kisi ka saya ho ya jeb mein rupayya
Nahi toh phooti teri kismet bhaiyaa
Has rahi hai maut yahaan
Har kahin dekho bhaiyya bhook ka mela.
Well I am in Mumbai, waiting for a miracle
Koi bane raja bas ek din mein
Toh koi ek raat mein aaya sadak pe
Kaisa raaz ye shehar ka bhaiyya
Har kisi ko apnaaye jaisi meri maiyaa
Well I am in Mumbai, waiting for a miracle"
Hope a miracle touches our lives soon...atleast for the sake of my country...which seems to running low on Miracles and hope....








